×
Siemens Industry Online Support
Siemens AG
Entry type: Product note Entry ID: 109801646, Entry date: 08/26/2021
(0)
Rate

New FO core structure for FO FRNC Cable GP (50/125/OM4) 6XV1873-2E

  • Entry
  • Associated product(s)
New FO core structure for FO FRNC Cable GP (50/125/OM4) 6XV1873-2E

1. Product description

The currently available FO FRNC Cable GP (50/125/OM4) will be replaced by a new, reworked version of this cable under the same article number beginning in calendar year 2022. The hollow cores (50/125/1400) currently used in the cable will be replaced by compact cores (50/125/900). The transmission characteristics of the OM4 fibers remain unchanged. The changeover to the new cores gives the cable a thinner line structure. The diameter of 9.2 mm is thus reduced to 7.2 mm. In addition, the CPR fire class of the halogen-free cable improves from Eca to B2ca s1a d1 a1. In addition, the use of the compact core enables direct mounting of LC connectors and the use of splicing technology .

 

2. Ordering data 

Product name

Order number

FO FRNC Cable GP (50/125/OM4)

6XV1873-2E

  

3. Target application 

FO FRNC Cable GP: 

Halogen-free cable (according to IEC 61034-1 / 61034-2 / IEC 60754-1 / IEC 60754-2, fire behavior / according to EN 13501-6: B2ca s1a d1 a1) for indoor and outdoor use for permanent installation with UL approval.

 
Security information
In order to protect technical infrastructures, systems, machines and networks against cyber threats, it is necessary to implement – and continuously maintain – a holistic, state-of-the-art IT security concept. Siemens’ products and solutions constitute one element of such a concept. For more information about cyber security, please visit
https://www.siemens.com/cybersecurity#Ouraspiration.
Rate entry
no rating
Requests and feedback
What do you want to do?
Note: The feedback always relates to the current entry / product. Your message will be forwarded to our technical editors working in the Online Support. In a few days, you will receive a response if your feedback requires one. If we have no further questions, you will not hear from us.