×
Siemens Industry Online Support
Siemens AG
Entry type: FAQ, Entry ID: 21656588, Entry date: 05/20/2014
(0)
Rate

General: Is it mandatory to switch all phases of a 3-phase load?

  • Entry
  • Associated product(s)

QUESTION:

Is it allowed to switch only 2 phases of a 3-phase load?

 

 

ANSWER:

For operational duty it is permissible to switch only 2 phases of a 3-phase load (DIN VDE 0100 Teil 460 § 465.1.2  /  HD 384.4.46 S2).
Naturally this is applicable to delta-connected 3-phase load only or star-connected 3-phase load with a star point that is not grounded or connected to neutral.

 

Security information
In order to protect plants, systems, machines and networks against cyber threats, it is necessary to implement – and continuously maintain – a holistic, state-of-the-art industrial security concept. Siemens’ products and solutions constitute one element of such a concept. For more information about industrial security, please visit
http://www.siemens.com/industrialsecurity.
Support to the statistics
With this function the IDs found are listed according to number (format .txt).

Generate list
Copy URL
Display page in new design
mySupport Cockpit
Related links