×
Siemens Industry Online Support
Siemens AG
Entry type: FAQ, Entry ID: 35146578, Entry date: 05/05/2017
(12)
Rate

Which connector do you use to connect fiber-optic cables to the optical interface of network components and terminals?

  • Entry
  • Associated product(s)
Overview of the connectors used to connect fiber-optic cables to the optical interface of network components and terminals.

Description
The network components and terminals have the following optical connections for fiber-optic cables:
 

Type of optical connection
(socket)
Connector

FC BFOC socket
= FC ST (stick and twist)


Fig. 1


FC BFOC connectors are Bayonet Fiber Optic Connectors. These are connectors for monomode and multimode fibers.



Fig. 2

FC SC socket



Fig. 3

FC SC connectors are used to make FO FC glass fiber-optic cables. The SC connector is usually found in the duplex version, but can be used as a simplex connector by disconnecting it from the separator bar.



Fig. 4

SC RJ socket


Fig. 5


SC RJ is the smallest SC duplex plug-in connector. The following screw connectors are available:

  • IESC RJ POF connectors for POF fiber optic cables
  • IESC RJ PCF connectors for PCF fiber optic cables



Fig. 6
IESC RJ PRO socket


Fig. 7
SC RJ is the smallest SC duplex plug-in connector. The following push-pull connectors are available:
  • IESC RJ POF PRO connectors for POF fiber optic cables
  • IESC RJ PCF PRO connectors for PCF fiber optic cables



Fig. 8


LC socket


Fig. 9


LC connectors are highly compact "small form factor" (SFF) connectors of the new generation. The connector is available as a duplex version and is locked by the push-pull mechanism. They are used above all for connecting to SFP plug-in transceivers or LC sockets.



Fig. 10

Simplex socket
(integrated optical interface of PROFIBUS devices)


Fig. 11



Simplex connector for plastic and PCF fiber optic cables for configuring optical PROFIBUS networks with devices with integrated optical interface.



Fig. 12

Duplex socketYou can connect plastic, PCF and POF fiber optic cables to duplex sockets with one HP duplex connector or two HP simplex connectors.

MTRJ socket


Fig. 13

Using an MT-RJ connector (multi-fiber connector) you can connect multiple monomode or multimode fibers to MT-RJ sockets.

Of the Siemens network components only the RUGGEDCOM devices have MT-RJ sockets.

The following prefabricated RUGGEDCOM cables can be connected to the MT-RJ sockets:

  • Article number: 6GK6000-8GD00-8BA0
    RUGGEDCOM cable MTRJ-MTRJ MM1 glass fiber
  • Article number: 6GK6000-8GD00-6AA0
    RUGGEDCOM cable LC-MTRJ MM 1 glass fiber

FC FO LC socket


Fig. 14

FC FO LC connectors for fiber optic cables. They can be used for multimode gradient index fibers (62.5/200/230µm).


Fig. 15

MM FO SC socket


Fig. 16

MMFO SC duplex connector for connecting glass fiber-optic cables (50/125 - 62,5/125).


Fig. 17

The following fiber optic cables are available for Industrial Ethernet:

  • Glass FO cable
  • PCF FO cable (Polymer Cladded Fiber)
  • POF FO cable (Polymer Optical Fiber)

The following fiber optic cables are available for PROFIBUS:

  • Glass FO cable
  • PCF FO cable (Polymer Cladded Fiber)
  • Plastic FO cable

The table below gives you an overview of the connectors for connecting the above-mentioned fiber optic cables to the optical connections of the network components and terminals:

  35146578_fiberoptic_plug_e.pdf (63,2 KB)

Security information
In order to protect plants, systems, machines and networks against cyber threats, it is necessary to implement – and continuously maintain – a holistic, state-of-the-art industrial security concept. Siemens’ products and solutions constitute one element of such a concept. For more information about industrial security, please visit
http://www.siemens.com/industrialsecurity.