×
Siemens Industry Online Support
Siemens AG
Entry type: FAQ Entry ID: 39200038, Entry date: 06/17/2019
(18)
Rate

Information about product-related environmental protection

  • Entry
  • Associated product(s)
Validity: Products of the Operating Company DI (Digital Industries) and Business Unit SI CP (Control Products) of Siemens AG.

Are the products in compliance with the REACH regulations, are all the substances in the delivered products registered or are there substances that are on the REACH Candidates List?

REACH currently defines the following duties that are of relevance in the supply chain:

  • Manufacturers and importers of substances (as such or in mixtures) must register these substances with the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) if the substances in question are manufactured or imported in quantities > 1 t/a.
  • Producers and importers of articles that are intended to release a substance under normal or reasonably foreseeable conditions of use must register the substance concerned if the total content in the articles is > 1 t/a.
  • Substances subject to mandatory registration that have been pre-registered by 1 December 2008 must be registered within specified deadlines.
  • Suppliers of substances and mixtures must provide the recipient either with a safety data sheet according to Article 31 or with safety information according to Article 32 REACH.
  • According to Article 33 REACH, a supplier of  a product which includes one or several articles in which one of the substances of the Candidate List (http://ECHA.europa.eu/web/guest/candidate-list-table) is contained in concentrations higher than 0,1% weight by weight (w/w) must provide the recipients of the product and, upon request, its consumers with information on the respective Candidate List substances contained and sufficient information to allow safe use.
  • Downstream users (users of substances and mixtures) have a duty to communicate information to their suppliers under Article 34 and have further rights and obligations according to Article 37 ff. REACH.

Siemens DI and SI CP fulfil the obligations defined in the REACH Regulation. Siemens DI and SI CP have pre-registered all substances subject to registration that are manufactured or imported by Siemens in due time and will register them at the specified times, if necessary.

The products of the DI and SI CP are not subject to the registration obligations of the REACH Regulation, as they are usually articles (not substances or preparations). In addition, no substances are released from the articles under normal and reasonably foreseeable conditions of use.

The information required by Article 33 of the REACH Regulation is listed in the delivery documents for the products concerned. Furthermore, if a product is affected, detailed information on REACH Article 33 can be called up product-specifically in the Siemens Industry Mall (online ordering system).

We undertake to regularly compare our products with the information available to us from upstream users regarding the substances specified in the candidate list in accordance with the requirements of the REACH regulation.

Specific or additional requirements must be laid down in separate agreements.

Siemens Industry Mall ordering and catalogue system
https://eb.automation.siemens.com/goos/WelcomePage.aspx?language=en

The current version of the candidate list will be published on ECHA's website at the following link:
http://echa.europa.eu/web/guest/candidate-list-table

 

Do the products meet the valid restrictions for the use of hazardous substances as per Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS)?

We confirm that the products supplied by Siemens DI and SI CP that fall within the scope of the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU meet the requirements of the RoHS Directive. The conformity of a product with the RoHS Directive and the national laws implementing the RoHS Directive is confirmed by the EU Declaration of Conformity. Detailed information on compliance with substance restrictions in accordance with Art. 4 of the RoHS Directive can be found product specific in the Siemens Industry Mall (online ordering system). Additional requirements must be specified in separate agreements.

https://eb.automation.siemens.com/goos/WelcomePage.aspx?language=en

In March 2015, the RoHS Directive (EU) 2011/65/EU was amended by the delegated Directive 2015/863/EU to include further substance restrictions. In addition to the six substances already regulated, the substances di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), butylbenzylphthalate (BBP), dibutylphthalate (DBP) and diisobutylphthalate (DIBP) were added.
The four new substance restrictions apply from 22 July 2019 for products of categories 1-7, 10 & 11 and from 22 July 2021 for products of categories 8 & 9. For products of the DI and SI CP we confirm compliance with the delegated directive 2015/863/EU regarding substance restrictions at the latest when the delegated directive of the respective product categories comes into force.

 

Do our products comply with the RoHS Directive (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) in China? 

On January 6, 2016, the Ministry for Industry and Information of the People's Republic of China and 7 other ministries issued jointly the Law on the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment ('ChinaRoHs'), which came into force July 1, 2016.

The range of validity of the Chinese RoHS regulation covers all electrical and electronic equipment, that for its proper operation depends on electric currents or electromagnetic fields, and devices for the generation, transmission and measurement of such currents and electromagnetic fields and that are designed for operation with alternating current of maximum 1,000 volts or direct current of maximum 1,500 volts. Electrical and electronic equipment used for the generation, transmission and distribution of electric current is exempt from the range of validity.  

The aim of the regulation is to reduce the use of hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment for the Chinese market and keep customers informed about these substances through appropriate identification. Initially these substances are not prohibited, but must simply be declared and identified. This must be ensured for all products that fall under the range of validity with a product date after July 1, 2016 and that are sold on the Chinese market. The Chinese RoHS regulation governs the use of the hazardous substances lead, mercury, cadmium, chromium (VI) and the flame retardants PBB and PBDE in equipment and components.

Some products of the Siemens divisions DF (Digital Factory) and PD (Process Industries and Drives) do not fall under the range of validity of the ChinaRoHS because they are exempt from the range of validity.

Most Siemens DF and PD products do fall under the range of validity of the Chinese RoHS regulation, but these are exclusively components for systems like drive and automation systems. The relevant information required by the Chinese standard SJ / T 11364-2014 for the identification of end products is available here: https://support.industry.siemens.com/cs/?lc=zh-CN. For this you enter the term ChinaRoHS and the Siemens product number (MLFB) in the Find mask. You can obtain the relevant information also by telephone: +86 400 616 2020 or your sales contact.

 

Are the products and packaging free of asbestos and dimethylformamide (DMF)?

Our products are generally free of asbestos. We ensure this worldwide through internal regulations and standards.
Dimethylformamide (DMF) is not used in products and delivery centers of the Divisions DF (Digital Factory) and PD (Process Industries and Drives).

 

 

Security information
In order to protect technical infrastructures, systems, machines and networks against cyber threats, it is necessary to implement – and continuously maintain – a holistic, state-of-the-art IT security concept. Siemens’ products and solutions constitute one element of such a concept. For more information about cyber security, please visit
https://www.siemens.com/cybersecurity#Ouraspiration.