×
Siemens Industry Online Support
Siemens AG
Entry type: Product note Entry ID: 98278804, Entry date: 08/04/2014
(0)
Rate

New Versions of the IE RJ45 Cords RJ45/RJ45 and FO Cords Released for Delivery

  • Entry
  • Associated product(s)

New versions of the IE RJ45 Cords RJ45/RJ45 and FO Cords are herewith released for delivery.

 

 

1. Product Description

The product range of uncrossed TP Cord RJ45/RJ45 cables has been expanded with the following lengths:

3m, 4m, 15m, 20m, 25m, 30m, 35m, 40m, 45m, 50m

According to the international standard ISO/IEC 11801 for structured cabling the maximum total Patch cable length may not exceed 10m; for this reason cable lengths of more than 10 meters may only be used in plants as pure point-to-point connections.

 

Expansion of the product spectrum of FO Cord cables for singlemode and multi-mode connections with LC connectors for direct device connection..

 

2. Ordering Data

 

Product Name

Article Number

TP Cord  
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
3m
6XV1870-3QH30
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
4m
6XV1870-3QH40
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
15m
6XV1870-3QN15
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
20m
6XV1870-3QN20
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
25m
6XV1870-3QN25
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
30m
6XV1870-3QN30
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
35m
6XV1870-3QN35
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
40m
6XV1870-3QN40
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
45m
6XV1870-3QN45
TP Cord RJ45/RJ45
50m
6XV1870-3QN50
FO Cord  
MM FO Cord LC/LC
1m
6XV1843-5EH10-0AA0
SM FO Cord LC/LC
1m
6XV1843-5FH10-0AA0

 

3. Intended Applications

- Simple connection of terminal devices with RJ45 connector to the noise-immune Industrial Ethernet FastConnect cabling system or for direct device connection (10/100/1000 Mbit/s, Cat6A)

- Simple connection of FOC device interfaces within a switchboard

- Fast and error-free commissioning due to pre-assembled and tested Patch cables

- Easy cable laying due to small cable diameter

- Silicon-free, thus suitable for the automobile industry (e.g.. painting lines)

 

4. Other

 

 

Security information
In order to protect technical infrastructures, systems, machines and networks against cyber threats, it is necessary to implement – and continuously maintain – a holistic, state-of-the-art IT security concept. Siemens’ products and solutions constitute one element of such a concept. For more information about cyber security, please visit
https://www.siemens.com/cybersecurity#Ouraspiration.