6/11/2024 12:27 PM | |
Joined: 10/11/2013 Last visit: 2/25/2025 Posts: 12 Rating:
|
Hello All, I am planning to generat Data Block dependent on variable inputs. Example: I have created UDT's for every component in my machine. Example UDT for Drive. If I have 3 Drives in the machine then I mention 3 as input so it can generate a data block with 3 servo data according to UDT. Same way I have several other opitional components in my machine, I want to select components and create data block via variables. DATA_BLOCK DB5802 STRUCT HYDRAULIC_DATA:UDT5750; PNUEMATIC_DATA:UDT5751; LUBRICATION_DATA:UDT5752; CUTTING_COOLANT:UDT5753; ALM_DRIVE:UDT5759; AXIS:ARRAY[1..5] OF UDT5760; SPINDLE:ARRAY[1..4] OF UDT5761; SP_CLAMP:ARRAY[1..4] OF UDT5757; TOOL_MAG:ARRAY[1..2] OF UDT5756; CLAMPING_PNU:ARRAY[1..2] OF UDT5755; CLAMPING_HYD:ARRAY[1..4] OF UDT5754; END_STRUCT BEGIN END_DATA_BLOCK I want to automate this, and create a data block with input parameters. As i understand we cannot do this Data block, but can we do in any other method..! Should i have to use FC or FB or some thing else. Is it possible? Do you have any example for this. Mvh, Rantu |
Last edited by: RantuR at: 06/13/2024 07:20:09 |
|
6/11/2024 8:07 PM | |
Joined: 6/20/2017 Last visit: 4/2/2025 Posts: 451 Rating:
|
I did something similar on the 300 series. It might also be possible to do on the new 1200 and 1500 series although with the new memory organization, it might be impossible. In any case for now I have a question: since these data blocks created by the runtime cannot be instances of blocks or used by it before they are declared, one must then always perform data shifts that burden the cycle time; making such a programming technique impractical or useless. So, what data should these DBs hold, and for what purpose? |
Last edited by: Gustavo Banchetti at: 06/11/2024 20:08:18Gustavo Antonio Banchetti Brucatori. |
|
6/12/2024 7:03 AM | |
Joined: 9/23/2005 Last visit: 4/3/2025 Posts: 4976 Rating:
|
At runtime ? No way. |
Regards, |
|
6/13/2024 7:08 AM | |
Joined: 10/11/2013 Last visit: 2/25/2025 Posts: 12 Rating:
|
DATA_BLOCK DB5802 STRUCT HYDRAULIC_DATA:UDT5750; PNUEMATIC_DATA:UDT5751; LUBRICATION_DATA:UDT5752; CUTTING_COOLANT:UDT5753; ALM_DRIVE:UDT5759; AXIS:ARRAY[1..5] OF UDT5760; SPINDLE:ARRAY[1..4] OF UDT5761; SP_CLAMP:ARRAY[1..4] OF UDT5757; TOOL_MAG:ARRAY[1..2] OF UDT5756; CLAMPING_PNU:ARRAY[1..2] OF UDT5755; CLAMPING_HYD:ARRAY[1..4] OF UDT5754; END_STRUCT BEGIN END_DATA_BLOCK This block i want to Automate..with Parameters. |
6/14/2024 5:42 PM | |
Joined: 6/20/2017 Last visit: 4/2/2025 Posts: 451 Rating:
|
You didn't answer me, so it's hard for me to tell you more. Look at the blocks "CREATE_DB, DELETE_DB, READ_DBL, WRIT_DBL," etc. They are the useful tools for create DB in working or loading memory, read them, etc. But it seems to me that you instead need to create some automated scripts for yourself, via office or libreoffice to generate one or more source files to import into Tia and create in bulk the common parts of your programs. |
Gustavo Antonio Banchetti Brucatori. |
|
We are working on a new user interface with better overview and more relevance.
Follow us on