8/17/2011 5:46 AM | |
Joined: 11/21/2007 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 2326 Rating:
|
Hello I am reading Energy Values from PAC3200 over Modbus RTU. These are in 64bit "Double-Floar" format. I feel I may be able to display these values in WinCC using the "DOUBLE" format of Wincc. ( Have not tried yet ) However I also want to calculate net energy consumed in a given period by subtracting two energy values. How can I convert 64bit float to 32 bit float or subtract two 64 bit float nos. ? Thanks Navnag |
Last edited by: Navnag at: 8/17/2011 5:46 AMThere is no such thing as the last bug in a program |
|
8/17/2011 9:33 AM | |
Joined: 9/6/2008 Last visit: 5/7/2022 Posts: 1121 Rating:
|
Hi Well you could look into this FAQ https://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/25629271?func=ll&objId=25629271&objAction=csView&nodeid4=34677186&cspltfrm=0&cssw=0&csbinh=2&lang=en&siteid=cseus&aktprim=4&extranet=standard&viewreg=WW&load=content&start=31&csSort=-DOCDATUMBEITRAG&subtype=136000 But you will need AV card for this, as it is charged, In that you have a block to convert 64 to 32 &vice versa. Have fun... |
Jazz |
|
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
8/17/2011 10:23 AM | |
Joined: 3/21/2006 Last visit: 3/30/2025 Posts: 10239 Rating:
|
|
8/17/2011 2:07 PM | |
Joined: 11/21/2007 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 2326 Rating:
|
Hello Tagolover Thanks for the info. I had once purchased this library for S5 to S7 Floating point nos. conversion. I had almost forgotten that this library also contains this function. This should be useful especially as the PAC manual mentions that Max Energy value ( Even in 64 bit is 10E12 , Values upto 10E12 should be convertible to 32 bit Float without significant loss of accuracy ) Dear Umencho, Thanks to you too. I had already seen this post. However this does not seem to be relevent to my requirement. I think I will go ahead with the 64bit to 32bit conversion blocks suggested by him. Cheers Navnag |
There is no such thing as the last bug in a program |
|
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
8/17/2011 4:00 PM | |
Joined: 9/27/2006 Last visit: 4/4/2025 Posts: 12345 Rating:
|
Hello Navnag; OSCAT.de proposes a solution also for handling double-precision REALs in S7 CPUs: 8. Arithmetics with Double Precision 8.1. Introduction Floating point numbers are stored in the format REAL. A common data format according to IEC754 used a 24 bit wide mantissa and an 8-bit exponent. This results in an accuracy of 7-8 digits. Usually this is for applications in control technology more than sufcient, but in certain cases can lead to a problem. A typical case can which be solved with single-precision only inadequate is a consumption meter. If you want to several Mwh (megawatt hours) of total consumption adding up, taking a smallest power of 1 mW (milliwatt) at a distance of 10ms fairs and so you need a resolution of 3.6 * 10^7 (equivalent 10MWs) and it would be a do add up 1* 10^-5 W's. To do this it requires a resolution of 12 digits. The solution implemented by OSCAT is REAL Double precision and has a resolution of about 15 digits. The implemented data type REAL2 consists of R1 and RX, RX is here the value saved the first 7-8 points as Real and the rest in one real R1. This data type has the advantage that no conversion of REAL2 to REAL is needed, rather, the RX is rather part of single REAL value. Attachmentoscat_basic_doc_332_DouleReal.pdf (2011 Downloads) |
This contribution was helpful to
4 thankful Users |
8/17/2011 7:30 PM | |
Joined: 11/21/2007 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 2326 Rating:
|
Dear dchartier This can be very useful for my application. Thanks Navnag |
There is no such thing as the last bug in a program |
|
8/22/2011 8:59 AM | |
Posts: 2348 Rating:
|
Interesting implementation, although they broke IEEE rules, because 64bit float according to IEEE has additional bits for mantissa (10 instead of 8). But on implementing IEEE standard they won't achieve conversion-free handling between REAL and REAL2. So i really doubt if double-float from PAC3200 would be "understood" correctly by OSCAT functions. On other other hand on using Siemens block you can work only with single-real. I've implemented 64bit math myself to solve such problem (+,-,*,/,shift and conversion of 64bit variables), but i'm unsure if i can place it here. |
Last edited by: Aret at: 8/22/2011 9:05 AM |
|
8/26/2011 9:29 AM | |
Posts: 15 Rating:
|
I have faced the same problem for a long time, and not only Siemens. I have asked many vendors why there is not a DINT counter available throug the profibus and modbus. I have the same problem on MP377 panel connected by ethernet and Profibus S7-300 plc's. The counter float is not suitable to count for a long time without reset. I have one PAC on a transformer 2500KVA the counting is done in Watts a is counting fast. I have found a "dirty" solution Wire the contact output to the contact input and you can use the universal counter as kWh counter The output can be scaled to puls per kWh and for high load count in mWh The Universal count is send as DINT max counting signed is 2.147.483.647 or unsigned 4.294.967.295 so this take a while before i need to reset the universal counter. |
11/28/2011 4:19 PM | |
Joined: 3/21/2006 Last visit: 3/30/2025 Posts: 10239 Rating:
|
How can you process 64-bit floating-point numbers in STEP 7 V5.5 with a SIMATIC S7-300/400 CPU? |
This contribution was helpful to
6 thankful Users |
5/18/2015 2:20 PM | |
Joined: 9/3/2014 Last visit: 3/13/2019 Posts: 4766 Rating:
|
|
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
5/19/2015 11:06 AM | |
Joined: 5/14/2015 Last visit: 1/19/2024 Posts: 15 Rating:
|
thanks all . after apply these algorithm , i found that there is a limitation in valus . the maximum value after converting from 64bit to 32bit using FC2 LREAL2DINT is 2147483647 in decimal . are there any solution of that , because i have valus more than 2147483647. help please. |
Last edited by: @mer at: 5/19/2015 11:07:08 AM |
|
5/19/2015 3:54 PM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
Hi I have created library for S7-300/400 which handles long real (double float) and a function for PAC energy meter. Library with the function attached. The library from Siemens site had a problem - some functions returned different values. Project as a .ZIP attached to next post. |
Last edited by: Piotr.M at: 9/7/2015 10:02:46 AM |
|
9/4/2015 3:21 PM | |
Joined: 3/11/2008 Last visit: 3/17/2025 Posts: 85 Rating:
|
Was the format of the double real in the PAC meters different from the IEEE754 standard? I have a project with CEWE meters that also sends out Wh in 64bit floating format. But I would like to divide the Wh by 100000 to get MWh with one decimal, I tried to look in the FC0 block that Piotr.M made but I don't really understand the code in NW1
According to decimal to 64bit real converters I found on internet 0.001 shuold be equal to 3F50624D D2F1A9FC Why isnt the last numbers same? |
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
9/7/2015 10:02 AM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
Hi I did convert it with Excel and it may be not precise enough. Conversion using excel given me Exponent:=01111110101 Mantissa:=1 .0000011000100100110111010010111100011010101000000000 Conversion using online tool gives: Exponent:=01111110101 Mantissa:= 1 .0000011000100100110111010010111100011010100111111100 which differs by 2^-49 before multiplication by Exponent The constant in FC is changed to proper representation (0.001 = 3F50624DD2F1A9FCHex) Corrected library attached two posts below. Thanks to Kicken for spottiong that!!! |
Last edited by: Piotr.M at: 9/7/2015 10:14:50 AMLast edited by: Piotr.M at: 9/7/2015 1:36:52 PM |
|
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
9/7/2015 12:00 PM | |
Joined: 3/11/2008 Last visit: 3/17/2025 Posts: 85 Rating:
|
I tried the FC0 block, but I found some bugs... NW0: index 2 in the energy array is transferred 2 times and index 1 is not transferred. NW3: decimal calculation is wrong. E.g. if input "I_Energy_Feedback" is 123456789Wh "Energy_kWh" = 123457kWh "Energy_decimals" = 123456789 - 123457 = 123333332Wh, I would have expected it to be 789Wh I don't know how to fix this without getting decimal errors. NW4: "Energy_kWh" should be converted to "Q_ENERGY_kWh" NW5: Added to convert "Energy_Decimals" to "Energy_Decimals_Dint" See attached jpg. Please correct me if I have misunderstood something. |
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
9/7/2015 1:36 PM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
Hi I have started simulator and debugged the whole PAC FC block and now it works.
Also added option to Truncate instead of Round when long real is converted to dint. Thanks. Piotr |
Last edited by: Piotr.M at: 9/8/2015 10:45:27 AM |
|
9/7/2015 4:51 PM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
hi dint (32bit) capacity is 2147483647 for larger values: 1. use larger unit (for example kWh instead of Wh) 2. if you need decimals you need calculate in long real then have decimal part returned as a second variable (one variable shows kWh, another shows fractional part for example from 000 to 999. then you display right-justified kWh then . (dot) and left justified decimals with leading zeroes (000 not just 0). |
9/8/2015 6:52 AM | |
Joined: 3/11/2008 Last visit: 3/17/2025 Posts: 85 Rating:
|
Looking better! Still some small things: 1. Q_Energy_kWh output is not written anywhere, I suggest to add a MOVE block in NW3 to copy "Energy_kWh_DInt" to the output. 2. Is the code in NW10 only for testing? I don't see the need for it else. Personally I don't like when memory bits are used inside FCs or FBs. 3. If the energy is negative decimals won't work, due to NW6. |
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
9/8/2015 10:44 AM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
Hi
1. Q_Energy_kWh output is not written anywhere, I suggest to add a MOVE block in NW3 to copy "Energy_kWh_DInt" to the output. Corrected - added the MOVE after conversion to dint 2. Is the code in NW10 only for testing? I don't see the need for it else. Personally I don't like when memory bits are used inside FCs or FBs. Yes. Network removed. I use Markers strictly for testing only (in my programs global variables are in data block called globla which is divided into structures). this way at the end of commissioning I can search for any M bits and take them out (any Ms are for test only) 3. If the energy is negative decimals won't work, due to NW6. Changed the fractions to be always positive. otherwise it would display incorrectly i.e. when energy is negative kWhs are negative but Whs are positive. display xxxxxxx.yyy for positive; -xxxxxx.yyy for negative (it would show -xxxxxx.-yyy when negative given) in the above example xxxxxxx is linked to kWhs and yyy to wh. the dot is a fixed text and yyy is disoplayed with leading 0s Attached - corrected project. Many thanks for sugestions Piotr AttachmentIS0034_LONGREAL.zip (579 Downloads) |
This contribution was helpful to
2 thankful Users |
5/1/2016 2:11 PM |
|
Joined: 1/27/2012 Last visit: 6/20/2024 Posts: 84 Rating:
|
Great...I was searching for exactly the same information. From PAC 3200 to PLC double real to real. Thank you. |
5/1/2016 6:16 PM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joined: 11/21/2007 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 2326 Rating:
|
This is no longer necessary from Firmware V 2.1.0 of PAC 3200. Now you can Read Energy values in 32bit Float also besides the 64 bit Float ( In PROFIBUS / PROFINET as well as Modbus TCP )
Hope this helps |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
There is no such thing as the last bug in a program |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This contribution was helpful to
1 thankful Users |
5/1/2016 7:09 PM |
|
Joined: 1/27/2012 Last visit: 6/20/2024 Posts: 84 Rating:
|
Thank you. I will check that. |
5/3/2016 2:47 PM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
Hi The library which deals with 64-bit REALs attached. it does contain function for PAC meter (which converts reading to dint in kWh and int for Wh) as well. for example for meter reading in double float = 1234567.234 function returns 1234567kWh (as dint) and 234Wh (as int) AttachmentIS0034_LONGREAL.zip (709 Downloads) |
Last edited by: Piotr.M at: 5/3/2016 4:11:49 PM |
|
5/3/2016 5:18 PM | |
Joined: 1/27/2012 Last visit: 6/20/2024 Posts: 84 Rating:
|
Hello, I have S7-400H and Wincc SCADA. So in this case I can also use the full 64-bit tag of wincc and use the full range or accuracy of 64-bit. At least I have check in simulation on my laptop. I think this is a better solution. What do you say? |
5/3/2016 5:38 PM | |
Joined: 6/24/2013 Last visit: 3/31/2025 Posts: 1676 Rating:
|
1. Precision The PAC meter returns value in Wh so conversion to dint in kWh and int in Wh will not cause any loss of precision. 2. Arithmetic The S7-300/400 is unable to handle 64-bit real numbers and library (the above post) can be used should You need to do any calculations. If HMI can handle the 64-bit REAL and if all you need is to display the value it can be read from meter and displayed on the hmi. |
8/9/2016 3:50 PM | |
Joined: 9/3/2014 Last visit: 3/13/2019 Posts: 4766 Rating:
|
New question published by vipz is split to a separate thread with the subject Value is not updating in PLC. Best regards |
We are working on a new user interface with better overview and more relevance.
Follow us on